English (Pipes and Fittings)
patented design [correct]
CONT: The author defines a "proprietary plumbing system" as a plumbing system which does not meet the requirements of the plumbing code in pipe sizing or design, but provides an acceptable type of installation and is of a patented design.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
conception brevetée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'auteur définit les installations de plomberie spéciales comme des installations qui ne satisfont pas aux exigences du Code de plomberie quant aux dimensions ou à la conception des canalisations mais dont le type de construction est acceptable et la conception brevetée.