English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
remote terminal identification
OBS: A facility provided by a network for automatically transmitting to a user's terminal installation an agreed identification code relating to the remote user's terminal installation(or installations) to which a connection has been established.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
identification du terminal distant
OBS: Service assuré par un réseau. Permet de transmettre automatiquement à l'installation terminale d'un abonné l'indicatif d'identité reconnu de l'installation ou des installations terminales avec laquelle la communication a été établie.