English (Codes (Software); Target Acquisition)
basic encyclopedia number [correct, officially approved]; BE number [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In targeting, a unique ten-character alphanumeric code for an installation, used in various national and tactical systems.
OBS: The codes are drawn from the Modernized Integrated Database (MIDB).
OBS: basic encyclopedia number; BE number: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Acquisition d'objectif)
numéro encyclopédique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; numéro BE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En ciblage, code alphanumérique distinct de dix caractères représentant une installation, utilisé dans divers systèmes nationaux et tactiques.
OBS: Les codes sont tirés de la Modernized Integrated Database (MIDB).
OBS: numéro encyclopédique; numéro BE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.