English (Cinematography)
time code interface [correct]
CONT: One of the interesting features of the Chyron system is the SMPTE time code interface which allows subtitling according to time code references recorded on the floppy disks with the corresponding subtitles.
French (Cinématographie)
interface de code temporel [feminine noun]
CONT: Une des propriétés intéressantes du système Chyron est une interface de code temporel [...] qui permet d'afficher les sous-titres d'après des repères préenregistrés sur disquette avec le sous-titre correspondant.