English (Codes (Software))
coding interface [correct]; code interface
DEF: an interface through which coded bit combinations are passed between receiving equipment and communication media.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
interface de codage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: interface par laquelle des combinaisons de bits codées sont transférées entre l'équipement récepteur et les supports de communications.