English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
photo-optical binary code [correct]
CONT: Photo-Optical Binary Code Systems : Particularly adaptable to random files, binary code systems depend on an organized code for retrieval, such as an invoice number, customer number or customer name, instead of an external index.
OBS: Photo-optical coding places descriptive data related to documents in photo-optical format on the film. The coding is placed either adjacent to the document frame or along the edge of the film. ... The coding is created through a keyboard associated with a microfilm camera or by filming precoded information simultaneously with the document or by COM [computer-output microfilm] with the appropriate software. A search is conducted by keying in the codes. The film code patterns are electronically scanned, and the film stops at the image or images identified by the desired matching codes.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
code binaire photo-optique [correct]
CONT: CODE BINAIRE PHOTO-OPTIQUE: des numéros de documents ou des index sont enregistrés dans un code optique binaire lié à chaque document. Ils sont utilisés avec des systèmes de logique électronique pour la recherche.