English (Security Devices; Intelligence (Military); Corporate Security)
encrypting technique [correct]
CONT: Encrypting techniques basically scramble the message, making it unintelligible so it cannot be read without knowing the key or code.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
technique de chiffrement [correct, feminine noun]