English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; IT Security)
dongle [correct]; hardware key [correct]
DEF: [A copy protection device] which plugs into [the port] of a computer and allows software to run on that particular computer.
OBS: The software sends a code to that port and the key responds by reading out its serial number, which verifies its presence to the program. The key hinders software duplication because each copy of the program is tied to a unique number, which is difficult to obtain and the key has to be programmed with that number.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
clé électronique [correct, feminine noun]; dongle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif de protection contre la copie que l'on branche dans le port] d'un ordinateur afin d'autoriser l'exécution [d'un logiciel] sur cet ordinateur.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Seguridad de IT)
llave del equipo físico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medio para proteger la programática contra su copia ilegal.