English (Cognitive Psychology)
auditory code [correct]
CONT: … the optimal code for natural sounds is the same as that for speech. Oddly enough, cats share our own optimal auditory code for the English language.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
code auditif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le code auditif porte sur des temps un peu plus longs [que le code iconique]. C'est ainsi que des séquences de lettres présentées auditivement sont mieux retenues en rappel immédiat que des séquences identiques présentées visuellement.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva)
código auditivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El lenguaje humano] es un código auditivo, porque en su origen y como función humana que es el lenguaje, se produce oralmente para ser percibido auditivamente.