English (Penal Law; Rights and Freedoms)
language of accused [correct]
CONT: The "language of the accused" is very personal in nature; it is an important part of his cultural identity. Under section 530 of the [Criminal Code], an accused must be afforded the right to make a choice between the two official languages based on his subjective ties with the language itself and to freely assert which official language is his own language.
French (Droit pénal; Droits et libertés)
langue de l'accusé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux fins des paragraphes 530(1) et 530(4) [du Code criminel], la langue de l'accusé est l'une ou l'autre des deux langues officielles avec laquelle cette personne a des liens suffisants. Ce n'est pas forcément la langue dominante. Si l'accusé a une connaissance suffisante d'une langue officielle pour donner des instructions à son avocat, il pourra affirmer cette langue comme sa langue, indépendamment de sa capacité de parler l'autre langue officielle.