English (Codes (Software))
absolute machine code [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Machine language code that must be loaded into fixed storage locations at each use and may not be relocated.
OBS: Contrast with "relocatable machine code".
OBS: absolute machine code: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code machine absolu [correct, masculine noun]; code interne absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage machine qui doit être chargé dans des emplacements mémoire fixes à chaque utilisation et qui ne peut être translaté.
OBS: Antonyme de code machine translatable.