English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); The Lungs)
Pneumocystis jiroveci pneumonia [correct]; PJP [correct]; PCP [correct]; pneumocystosis [correct]; pulmonary pneumocystosis [correct]; Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia [correct, obsolete]; PCP [correct, obsolete]; PCP
CONT: Pneumocystis jiroveci pneumonia (PJP), formerly known as Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP), is the most common opportunistic infection in persons with HIV infection.
OBS: B59 J17. 3 : For technical reasons, a space was inserted before the second letter of the code. In the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, B59 is followed by a dagger and J17. 3 is followed by a star.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Poumons)
pneumonie à Pneumocystis jiroveci [correct, feminine noun]; PPJ [correct, feminine noun]; pneumocystose [correct, feminine noun]; pneumocystose pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]; pneumonie à Pneumocystis carinii [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; PPC [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; PPC
CONT: La PPJ est la principale cause de maladie respiratoire grave chez les jeunes nourrissons infectés par le VIH dans les pays ayant des ressources limitées, et se déclare souvent avant que l'on puisse diagnostiquer une infection à VIH.
OBS: B59 J17.3 : Pour des raisons techniques, un espace est inséré avant la deuxième lettre du code. Dans la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, B59 est suivi d'une dague et J17.3 est suivi d'un astérisque.
Spanish (Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis); Pulmones)
neumonía por Pneumocystis carinii [correct, feminine noun]; neumocistis por Pneumocystis carinii [feminine noun]; neumocistosis por Pneumocystis carinii [feminine noun]
DEF: Infección oportunista causada por un hongo llamado Pneumocystis carinii, cuya manifestación incluye respiración corta, aumento de su frecuencia, fiebre, falta de apetito, falta de aire y tos con expectoración espumosa y blanquecina.