English (Bacterial Diseases; Nervous System)
meningococcal meningitis [correct]
CONT: A common outcome of meningococcal infection is meningitis. When caused by Neisseria meningitidis bacteria it is known as meningococcal meningitis. When someone has meningococcal meningitis, the protective membranes covering their brain and spinal cord, known as the meninges, become infected and swell.
OBS: A39. 0 G01 : For technical reasons, a space was inserted before the second letter of the code. In the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, A39. 0 is followed by a dagger and G01 is followed by a star.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Système nerveux)
méningite à méningocoques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méningite à méningocoques est une infection due à une bactérie, appelée Neisseria meningitidis, entraînant une inflammation des membranes qui recouvrent l'ensemble du système nerveux : cerveau et moelle épinière.
OBS: A39.0 G01 : Pour des raisons techniques, un espace est inséré avant la deuxième lettre du code. Dans la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, A39.0 est suivi d'une dague et G01 est suivi d'un astérisque.