English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
herpes simplex encephalitis [correct]; HSE [correct]; herpesviral encephalitis [correct]; HSV encephalitis [correct]; herpes encephalitis [correct]; herpetic encephalitis [correct]
DEF: An acute (or rarely chronic) inflammatory process of the brain caused by [herpes simplex virus] infections which may be fatal.
OBS: B00. 4 G05. 1 : For technical reasons, a space was inserted before the second letter of the code. In the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, B00. 4 is followed by a dagger and G05. 1 is followed by a star.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
encéphalite herpétique [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalite à herpès simplex [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalite à HSV [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalite due au virus de l'herpès [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation aiguë (rarement chronique) et pouvant être mortelle du tissu cérébral due à une infection par herpès simplex.
OBS: B00.4 G05.1 : Pour des raisons techniques, un espace est inséré avant la deuxième lettre du code. Dans la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, B00.4 est suivi d'une dague et G05.1 est suivi d'un astérisque.