English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); The Genitals)
vulvovaginal candidiasis [correct]; VVC [correct]; candidal vulvovaginitis [correct]; Candida vulvovaginitis [correct]; candidiasis of vulva and vagina [correct]; yeast infection [correct, familiar]
CONT: Vulvovaginal candidiasis is caused by overabundant growth of yeast cells, belonging to the Candida species, in the vaginal mucosa. Candida albicans infection occurs in the vast majority (80% to 90%) of diagnosed VVC cases ...
OBS: B37. 3 N77. 1 : For technical reasons, a space was inserted before the second letter of the code. In the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, B37. 3 is followed by a dagger and N77. 1 is followed by a star.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Organes génitaux)
candidose vulvovaginale [correct, feminine noun]; CVV [correct, feminine noun]; vulvovaginite à Candida [correct, feminine noun]; candidose de la vulve et du vagin [correct, feminine noun]; infection à levures [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: B37.3 N77.1 : Pour des raisons techniques, un espace est inséré avant la deuxième lettre du code. Dans la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, B37.3 est suivi d'une dague et N77.1 est suivi d'un astérisque.
Spanish (Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis); Órganos genitales)
candidiasis vulvovaginal [correct, feminine noun]