English (Visual Disorders; Nervous System)
blepharospasm [correct]; nictitating spasm [correct]; winking spasm [correct]; spasmus nictitans [correct]
DEF: [A] spasm of muscles around the eye causing involuntary blinking and eye closing.
OBS: H02. 5 G24. 5 : For technical reasons, a space was inserted before the second letter of the code. In the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, H02. 5 is followed by a dagger and G24. 5 is followed by a star.
French (Troubles de la vision; Système nerveux)
blépharospasme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spasme des muscles orbitaires de l'œil provoquant un clignement involontaire et une fermeture de l'œil.
OBS: H02.5 G24.5 : Pour des raisons techniques, un espace est inséré avant la deuxième lettre du code. Dans la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, H02.5 est suivi d'une dague et G24.5 est suivi d'un astérisque.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Sistema nervioso)
blefaroespasmo [correct, masculine noun]; blefarismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contracción espasmódica involuntaria y repetitiva del músculo orbicular, que provoca posturas y movimientos anormales (distonías).