English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
source reference letter [correct]
DEF: The lower-case reference letter that follows each entry term or supporting text on the Termium II input record and that is replaced on the output record by a source code, retrieval number(for accompanying documents) or other appropriate code.
OBS: source reference letter: Term standardized by the Terminology and Documentation Branch, Secrétariat d’Etat, Ottawa.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
lettre d'appel de source [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur la fiche d'entrée Termium II, lettre minuscule qui suit chaque vedette et chaque justification et renvoie à un code identifiant une source écrite ou orale, inscrit dans le champ sources de la fiche.
OBS: Sur la fiche de sortie, les lettres d'appel sont remplacées par les codes correspondants
OBS: lettre d'appel de source : Terme uniformisé par la Direction générale de la terminologie et de la documentation.