English (Bacterial Diseases)
Waterhouse-Friderichsen syndrome [correct]; WFS [correct]
DEF: A fulminating complication of meningococcemia, with bilateral adrenal hemorrhages, characterized by sudden onset and short course, cyanosis with petechial hemorrhages of the skin and mucous membranes, fever, and hypotension that can lead to shock and coma.
OBS: A39. 1 E35. 1 : For technical reasons, a space was inserted before the second letter of the code. In the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, A39. 1 is followed by a dagger and E35. 1 is followed by a star.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
syndrome de Waterhouse-Friderichsen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Waterhouse-Friderichsen est une complication de la méningite à méningocoques. Ce syndrome se manifeste par des pétéchies, une coagulation intravasculaire disséminée (CIVD) et une surrénalite hémorragique et de l'instabilité hémodynamique.
OBS: A39.1 E35.1 : Pour des raisons techniques, un espace est inséré avant la deuxième lettre du code. Dans la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, A39.1 est suivi d'une dague et E35.1 est suivi d'un astérisque.