English (Parasitoses; Nervous System)
primary amoebic meningoencephalitis [correct]; PAM [correct]; primary amebic meningoencephalitis [correct]; PAM [correct]; PAM
DEF: A rare, acute, often fatal [meningoencephalitis] caused by infection with the usually free-living soil and water ameba Naegleria fowleri.
OBS: B60. 2 G05. 2 : For technical reasons, a space was inserted before the second letter of the code. In the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, B60. 2 is followed by a dagger and G05. 2 is followed by a star.
French (Parasitoses; Système nerveux)
méningo-encéphalite amibienne primitive [correct, feminine noun]; MEAP [correct, feminine noun]; méningoencéphalite amibienne primitive [correct, feminine noun]; MEAP [correct, feminine noun]; MEAP
CONT: Des amibes libres pathogènes pour l'homme, dont Naegleria fowleri (Nf) agent d'une méningo-encéphalite amibienne primitive (MEAP) mortelle, vivent dans les eaux douces superficielles, mais peuvent aussi être présentes dans les eaux thermales [...]
OBS: B60.2 G05.2 : Pour des raisons techniques, un espace est inséré avant la deuxième lettre du code. Dans la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, B60.2 est suivi d'une dague et G05.2 est suivi d'un astérisque.