English (Stock Exchange)
ticker [correct]
DEF: In the securities trade, the popular name for the device used to print the price quotations for stocks, bonds, and commodities. It is a form of typewriter which prints the code letters for the various securities, together with the prices at which they have been traded, on a continuous paper tape.
French (Bourse)
téléscripteur [correct, masculine noun]; téléimprimante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil transmettant de façon continue, au fur et à mesure des opérations, les données sur l'activité du marché boursier, notamment le prix et le volume de la dernière opération en bourse sur chaque titre coté.