English (Office Automation)
auto input underline [correct]; automatic underlining [correct]
DEF: The operator indicates the beginning and end of an underline by a code, rather than backspacing and underlining on a character-by-character basis. Some systems allow the operator to choose between underlining words only, or underlining spaces and words. A few use a code that will underline the previous or next word, line, or other text segment.
French (Bureautique)
soulignement automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant au système de souligner automatiquement un texte sans que l'opératrice ait besoin de presser la touche de soulignement pour chaque caractère.