English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraphy)
binary synchronous communications [correct]; BSC [correct]; BISYNC [correct]; binary synchronous communication [correct]; BSC [correct]; BSC
DEF: A line control procedure for communicating. It can be expressed in several data codes : 8-bit EBCDIC, 7-bit USASCII, or 6-bit transcode. The only requirements are that the code should include the required line control characters and that these characters should be used according to specified rules.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Télégraphie)
transmission binaire synchrone [correct, feminine noun]; TBS [correct]; communication binaire synchrone [feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission dans laquelle le signal à transmettre a deux états significatifs (1 et 0) de sorte que, entre deux instants significatifs quelconques, il y a toujours un nombre entier d'intervalles unitaires.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telegrafía)
comunicación binaria sincrónica [correct, feminine noun]; comunicación bisync [correct, feminine noun]; BISYNC [correct]; BISYNC
CONT: Las comunicaciones bisync requieren que los dispositivos de emisión y recepción estén sincronizados antes de comenzar la transmisión de datos.
OBS: comunicación bisync; BISYNC: término y abreviatura extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.