English (Telegraph Codes; Telecommunications Facilities; Internet and Telematics)
line code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that suits the characteristics of a transmission channel.
OBS: line code : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes télégraphiques; Installations de télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
code en ligne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code de ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code adapté aux caractéristiques d'une voie de transmission.
OBS: code en ligne : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.