English (Computer Programs and Programming)
three-pass assembler [correct]; three pass assembler [correct]
CONT: Three pass assembler : Pass 1-Initial symbol table, byte estimate of size of each source line; Pass 2-Forward references resolved, byte count finished; Pass 3-Listing, relocatable code image, and symbol files generated. Errors reported.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
assembleur à trois passes [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
ensamblador de tres pasadas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensamblador que lee tres veces el programa fuente: una primera vez para construir una tabla de símbolos; una segunda vez, para producir el código ensamblado; y una tercera vez para producir el programa objeto.