English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces))
panel code [correct, NATO, standardized]; surface code [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A prearranged code designed for visual communications, usually between friendly units, by making use of marking panels.
OBS: panel code; surface code: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
code de transmission sol-air [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; code de panneaux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Code préétabli, destiné aux communications visuelles, généralement entre unités amies, et utilisant des panneaux.
OBS: code de panneaux; code de transmission sol-air : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas))
código de paneles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código preestablecido para comunicaciones visuales, normalmente entre unidades amigas, mediante paneles de señales.