English (Computer Programs and Programming)
code motion [correct]
CONT: To use the processor’s resources effectively, a global scheduling approach is required, whereby partial instructions can be moved across basic block boundaries. These moves are also termed code motions. Code motions may only be applied when they do not change the semantics of the overall program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
déplacement de code [masculine noun]