English (Missiles and Rockets; Space Weapons)
brilliant pebble [correct]
DEF: A code name for a small computerized heat-seeking missile that was supposed to intercept and destroy enemy missiles.
OBS: The brilliant pebble was a proposed missile kill vehicle that came out of the Star Wars program.
OBS: brilliant pebble: term extracted from the «Disarmament and Peace Keeping» glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Armes orbitales)
projectile très intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; petite fusée autoguidée d'interception de missiles [feminine noun]; caillou futé [masculine noun]; système de défense spatiale [masculine noun]
OBS: petite fusée autoguidée d'interception de missiles : expression tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.