English (IT Security; Software)
virus name [correct]
OBS: [A virus name is] given to a virus by its author(usually the primary name) or by its discoverer, [and is] usually based on [the virus’] size, originating country or on part of its code.
French (Sécurité des TI; Logiciels)
nom du virus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nom donné au virus par son concepteur (généralement le nom principal) ou, à défaut, par celui qui le découvre, basé sur sa taille, sur son origine ou sur une portion de texte figurant dans son code.