English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
technical note [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of textual support, identified by the code NOTE, that provides added detail on the source or context of a term, e. g. the name of the subject specialist consulted or the location of the term in an unpaginated document. Technical notes are not used to clarify the meaning or usage of a term.
OBS: technical note: Term officially approved by the Terminology and Documentation Branch, Secretary of State, Ottawa.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
note technique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de justification qui fournit des détails supplémentaires sur la source ou le contexte de la vedette (par exemple, nom du spécialiste consulté, endroit où figure le terme dans un document non paginé). Elle ne donne aucun renseignement sur le sens ou l'emploi de la vedette. Indicatif : NOTE.
OBS: note technique : Terme uniformisé par la Direction générale de la terminologie et de la documentation, Secrétariat d'État, Ottawa.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
nota técnica [feminine noun]