English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
chop code [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A code used in computer print out to designate the name of a customer or a car content.
OBS: chop code: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
code C/C [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code utilisé dans l'enregistrement des données sur ordinateur pour désigner le nom d'un client ou le contenu d'un wagon.
OBS: code C/C : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.