English (Inventory and Material Management)
participant code [correct]
DEF: A two character international standard organization code which represents the name of the participant whether it is a Federal or Provincial Government.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
code de participant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code de deux chiffres de l'Organisation internationale de normalisation correspondant au nom du participant, qu'il s'agisse d'un gouvernement fédéral ou provincial.