English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Sociology)
algospeak [correct]
CONT: Algospeak refers to code words or turns of phrase users have adopted in an effort to create a brand-safe lexicon that will avoid getting their posts removed or down-ranked by content moderation systems. For instance, in many online videos, it's common to say "unalive" rather than "dead, ""SA" instead of "sexual assault, "or "spicy eggplant" instead of "vibrator. "
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Sociologie)
trompe-algorithme [correct, masculine noun]; jargon trompe-algorithme [correct, masculine noun]; algoridiome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage codé utilisé sur les médias sociaux pour camoufler le message véhiculé et ainsi contourner les filtres de modération de contenu appliqués par les algorithmes des différentes plateformes.
OBS: trompe-algorithme; jargon trompe-algorithme; algoridiome : désignations proposées par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.