English (IT Security; Testing and Debugging)
virus attack point [correct]; attack point [correct]; point of attack [correct]
CONT: How can a virus penetrate a computer? On a PC [personal computer], the attack points are most easily listed by analysing the steps which are performed when the PC is started (bootstrapped), either by switching it on, or by performing a so-called "warm boot" ....
OBS: A virus cannot penetrate a computer unless given a chance to execute first. Since executable objects on a PC are known, it is easy to list all virus attack points. A system will be protected against contamination by making sure it executes only legitimate, virus-free code.
French (Sécurité des TI; Test et débogage)
point d'attaque du virus [correct, masculine noun]; point d'attaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment un virus peut-il pénétrer dans un ordinateur? Sur un PC [ordinateur individuel], on détermine plus facilement les points d'attaque en analysant les opérations qui s'exécutent lors du lancement du PC (initialisation), soit en le mettant en service, soit en exécutant une «initialisation à chaud» [...]
OBS: Un virus ne peut pénétrer dans un ordinateur sans d'abord s'exécuter. Tous les objets exécutables d'un PC étant connus, il est possible de répertorier les points d'attaque du virus. En ne permettant que la seule exécution des codifications légitimes exemptes de virus, on se dotera d'une bonne protection contre les infections.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Prueba y depuración)
punto de ataque [correct, masculine noun]