English (Computer Programs and Programming)
instrumentation tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A software tool that generates and inserts counters or other probes at strategic points in another program to provide statistics about program execution, such as how thoroughly the program's code is exercised.
OBS: instrumentation tool: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
outil de test [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil logiciel qui produit et insère des compteurs ou d'autres sondes à des endroits stratégiques dans un autre programme pour fournir des statistiques sur l'exécution du programme, notamment pour indiquer dans quelle mesure le code du programme et appliqué.