English (Software)
continuous integration [correct]
DEF: A software engineering practice in which isolated changes are immediately tested and reported on when they are added to a larger code base.
OBS: The goal of [continuous integration] is to provide rapid feedback so that if a defect is introduced into the code base, it can be identified and corrected as soon as possible. Continuous integration software tools can be used to automate the testing and build a document trail.
French (Logiciels)
intégration continue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de pratiques utilisées en génie logiciel [qui] consistent à vérifier à chaque modification du code source que le résultat des modifications ne produit pas de régression de l'application en cours de développement.