English (Video Technology)
time code reader [correct]
CONT: Time code reader : Your camcorder needs this to decode the time code so you can read it as hours, minutes, seconds, and frames.
French (Vidéotechnique)
lecteur de code temporel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TCR intègre un lecteur de code temporel VITC et un lecteur de code temporel LTC [...].