English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
optical coded card [correct]
CONT: These cards are coded by a geometric array of printed stripes that are spaced to represent coded data. This type of code is now found on most grocery items, which are automatically read by an optical reader.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
carte à codage optique [correct, feminine noun]