English (Information Processing (Informatics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Packaging; Postal Service Operation)
binary bar code [correct]; fluorescent bar code [correct]
DEF: A series of parallel vertical bars representing the postal code of [an] addressee, that are printed in fluorescent ink on the lower right corner of mail for automated machine reading purposes.
OBS: binary bar code; fluorescent bar code: terms used at Canada Post.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Emballages; Exploitation postale)
code à barres binaire [correct, masculine noun]; code à barres fluorescentes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Série de traits verticaux et parallèles représentant le code postal [d'un] destinataire [qui sont imprimés] à l'encre fluorescente dans le coin inférieur droit des articles [pour pouvoir être] lus par les machines de tri automatisé.
OBS: code à barres binaire; code à barres fluorescentes : termes en usage à Postes Canada.