English (Postal Service; Workplace Organization)
short vertical bar
OBS: bar code(i. e.) a postal code translated by a computer into a binary code, and imprinted as on the lower right-hand corner of a piece of letter mail for automatic machine reading.
French (Postes; Organisation du travail et équipements)
bâtonnet vertical [masculine noun]