English (Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering)
convolutional coder
OBS: A convolutional coder is a continuous binary coder consisting of a shift register and feed-forward logic that implements the convolutions of the data stream with N polynomials. The code rate is equal to 1/N or(N-1)/N.
French (Télécommunications; Électrotechnique)
codeur convolutif
OBS: Un codeur convolutif est un codeur binaire constitué par un registre à décalage et des circuits logiques linéaires réalisant sur le flux d'information les opérations de convolution avec N polynômes. Le rendement du code est égal à 1/N ou (N-1)/N. Revue des Télécommunications, v.65, n.2