English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
code register [correct]
DEF: The arithmetic encoder register containing the least significant bits of the partially completed entropy-coded segment.
OBS: Alternatively, the arithmetic decoder register containing the most significant bits of a partially decoded entropy-coded segment.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
registre de code [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre du codeur arithmétique contenant les bits les moins significatifs d'un segment dont le codage entropique a été partiellement effectué.
OBS: Peut également être le registre du codeur arithmétique contenant les bits les plus significatifs d'un segment dont le décodage entropique a été partiellement effectué.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).