English (Financial Institutions; Investment)
regulated investment company [correct, United States]; RIC [correct, United States]
CONT: A regulated investment company as defined in section 851 of the IRC [Internal Revenue Code] or an entity registered at all times during the tax year under the "Investment Company Act of 1940. "
French (Institutions financières; Investissements et placements)
société mutuelle de placement [correct, feminine noun, United States]
CONT: Une société mutuelle de placement au sens défini à l'article 851 de l'IRC [Internal Revenue Code], ou une entité enregistrée sous le régime de l'«Investment Company Act of 1940» durant la totalité de l'année d'imposition.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Inversiones)
sociedad regulada de inversión [correct, feminine noun, United States]