English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Tort Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
charitable corporation [correct]; charitable company [correct]
DEF: A nonprofit corporation that is dedicated to benevolent purposes and thus entitled to special tax status under Internal Revenue Code.
CONT: Besides this potential liability to creditors, the trustees of a charitable company may be personally liable if their charity suffers a loss as the result of their negligence, recklessness or deliberate wrongdoing. There is no difference between the trustee of a charitable company, charitable trust or unincorporated association in this respect.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Droit des délits (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
compagnie à fin charitable [correct, feminine noun]; société à fin charitable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Juriterm recommande «compagnie à fin charitable» et «société à fin charitable» comme équivalents de «charitable company», et seulement «société à fin charitable» comme équivalent de «charitable corporation».