English (Sports (General); Racquet Sports)
point penalty [correct]; penalty point [correct]
DEF: A subtraction of one point for unsportsmanlike conduct. Such a move may cost the penalized player a game, set or match.
CONT: According to the formal rules of tennis, there are 3 steps in the path to disqualification : 1) code violation or warning; 2) penalty point; 3) disqualification or ejection from the match.
OBS: Related terms: use of foul language, swearing at the umpire, a warning, to incur a fine, to hurl one’s racket, swearing incident, disqualification, default, code violation. Compare with "game penalty".
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports de raquette)
point de pénalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conseils et coaching : application de la séquence des points de pénalité et amende pouvant atteindre 5 000 dollars. La séquence des points de pénalité est destinée à sanctionner une succession d'infractions. Elle se décompose de la manière suivante : 1re infraction : avertissement; 2e infraction : point de pénalité; 3e infraction : jeu de pénalité; 4e infraction : disqualification.
CONT: [...] quand le système de points de pénalités ou un système analogue est en vigueur,l'arbitre doit l'appliquer [...]
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de raqueta)
punto en contra [correct, masculine noun]