English (Rail Traffic Control; Signalling (Rail Transport))
fouling point [correct]
DEF: the point at a railroad switch or turnout beyond which cars must be placed to prevent their being struck by cars running on the line from which the switch diverges.
CONT: When a train or engine turns out from the main track at any point, the switch must not be restored to its normal-position until the train or engine has cleared the fouling point.
OBS: fouling point : term found in the CN Uniform Code of Operating Rules.
French (Circulation des trains; Signalisation (Transport par rail))
point d'obstruction [masculine noun]
CONT: Quand un train ou une locomotive quitte la voie principale, l'aiguille ne doit pas être remise en position normale tant que le train ou la locomotive n'a pas dégagé complètement le point d'obstruction.
OBS: point d'obstruction : terme tiré du Règlement unifié d'exploitation du CN.