English (Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport)
railway radio communication system [officially approved]; railroad radio communication system [officially approved]
CONT: Wherever the word "radio" appears herein [Uniform Code of Operating Rules] it refers to "Railway Radio Communication System" and employees using such equipment must be conversant with the instructions relating thereto.
OBS: railway radio communication system, railroad radio communication system: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains; Transport par rail)
réseau des communications radioélectriques du Chemin de fer [masculine noun, officially approved]; système de radiocommunication ferroviaire [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le présent Règlement [Règlement unifié d'exploitation] désigne par le terme "radio" le réseau de communications radioélectriques du Chemin de fer; les employés qui utilisent ce matériel doivent bien connaître les instructions qui s'y rapportent.
OBS: réseau des communications radioélectriques du Chemin de fer, système de radiocommunication ferroviaire : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.