English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
inference [correct]
DEF: A type of textual support, identified by the code INF, consisting of a segment of text quoted in support of an equivalent proposed by a process of logical deduction, e. g. "plasma chemistry"(for "plasmachimie") from :"In solving the complex problems of plasma-chemical technology, there is considerable interest in the final stages of the process... ".
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
inférence [correct]
DEF: Type de justification qui sert à étayer la formation, par déduction logique, d'une unité terminologique à partir d'une ou plusieurs unités terminologiques existantes. Indicatif : INF. Exemples : "indemnité de résiliation" formé à partir des termes "indemnité" et "résiliation" déjà attestés ou encore "photothermographique" obtenu à partir de "photothermographie".