English (Computer Programs and Programming)
critical section [correct, standardized]
DEF: A segment of code to be executed mutually exclusively with some other segment of code which is also called a critical section. Segments of code are required to be executed mutually exclusively if they make competing uses of a computer resource or data item.
OBS: critical section: term standardized by IEEE and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
section critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: L'un des deux segments de code à exécutions mutuellement exclusives également appelés section critique. Les exécutions des segments de code doivent être mutuellement exclusives si les segments doivent tous les deux utiliser une même ressource informatique ou une même donnée élémentaire.
OBS: section critique : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
sección crítica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fase de un proceso, tarea o programa que no puede ser ejecutada en paralelo con otra sección crítica de otro programa concurrente con el primero.