English (Air Transport)
code sharing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of the flight designator code of one air carrier on a service performed by a second air carrier, which service is usually also identified ... as a service of, and being performed by, the second air carrier. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: code sharing : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
partage de code [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; partage de codes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; partage de dénominations [masculine noun]
DEF: Accord aux termes duquel une compagnie régionale accepte de se placer sous les couleurs d'un transporteur national et de figurer sous le code de ce dernier dans le système de réservation.
OBS: partage de dénominations : renseignement provenant du service de terminologie d'Air Canada à Montréal.
OBS: partage de code; partage de codes : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Vol en partage de codes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
compartición de código [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; compartición de códigos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Uso del designador de vuelo de un transportista aéreo para un servicio efectuado por otro servicio que suele identificarse como perteneciente a este último y efectuado por el mismo (dicha identificación puede a veces ser obligatoria). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: compartición de código; compartición de códigos: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).