English (IT Security)
verification [correct]
DEF: Comparing an activity, a process, or a product with the corresponding requirements or specifications.
OBS: Ex. : Comparing a specification with a security policy model or comparing object code with source code.
OBS: This process may or may not be automated.
French (Sécurité des TI)
vérification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de comparer une activité, un processus ou un produit avec des exigences ou des spécifications.
OBS: Ex. : La comparaison d'une spécification avec un modèle de politique de sécurité ou la comparaison d'un code objet avec un code source.