English (Software; IT Security)
self-replicating code [correct]
CONT: The invention solves ... problems by using self-replicating code in a communication network to transfer data between nodes. The nodes of the communication network do not initially have the code required for the data transfer. The self-replicating code of the invention replicates itself on nodes of the communication network while maintaining communication channels between the nodes.
OBS: Some computer viruses are spread using self-replicating code.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
code autoreproducteur [correct, masculine noun]; codification autoreproductrice [feminine noun]
OBS: Certains virus informatiques sont transmis par un code autoreproducteur.