English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream channel [correct]
DEF: The streambed and banks formed by fluvial processes, including deposited organic debris.
CONT: Conducting studies on the effects of forest pratices on stream channels and fish populations, with an emphasis on Forest Practices Code impacts on biophysical processes in small streams. Determining the effects of forests and land use practices on precipitation, snowmelt and runoff that may affect the quantity and timing of streamflow and groundwater regimes. Developing models for assessing increases in peakflows following clearcutting, determining sediment budgets for a small coastal watershed, producing hydrological zones for B. C. and identifying emerging issues in watershed hydrology.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chenal de cours d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Hidrología e hidrografía)
lecho [masculine noun]; cauce fluvial [masculine noun]