English (IT Security)
signature word [correct]
DEF: A two-byte data structure written at the end of the boot sector after the bootstrap code.
OBS: Used by the bootstrap loader to determine that the end of boot sector has been reached.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mot signature [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
marcador de fin de sector [correct, masculine noun]