English (Codes (Software))
code table [correct, standardized]; code chart; coding chart
DEF: The set of unambiguous rules that defines the mapping between received bit combinations and presentation level characters.
OBS: STD-ACNOR :code table(term and definition).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
tableau de code [correct, masculine noun]; tableau de codage [masculine noun]
DEF: ensemble de règles claires définissant les rapports entre les combinaisons de bits reçues et les caractères de la couche de présentation.