English (Codes (Software))
syndrome bit [proposal]
DEF: for "syndrome" : In coding theory, a symbol vector(ordered set of symbols) generated at an intermediate stage of the decoding algorithm for an error-detecting code.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
syndrome-bit [masculine noun]
OBS: Chaque mot de 32 bits est écrit en mémoire avec 7 syndromes-bits permettant la correction d'erreurs sur un bit.