English (Educational Psychology)
retrieval mechanism [correct]; mechanism for retrieval [correct]
CONT: Investigators concerned with physiological bases for memory seek a kind of neurochemical code with enough stability physically to produce a structural change or memory trace... in the nervous system; mechanisms for decoding and retrieval also are sought. Efforts at the strict behavioral level... are directed toward describing encoding; decoding, and retrieval mechanisms as well as the content of the stored information.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
mécanisme de récupération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approche psychologique regroupe toutes les méthodes d'étude qui supposent l'intégrité des mécanismes; elle cherche à identifier les principales structures et les principaux codes de la mémoire, les mécanismes d'enregistrement, de stockage et de récupération ...
CONT: L'analogie entre l'homme et l'ordinateur a été fructueuse dans plusieurs directions, notamment dans l'étude des codes, des structures, des mécanismes de stockage et de récupération.