English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
mixed mode CD [correct]
DEF: A CD which combines data and audio tracks.
OBS: [It is] normally used for games where the data track provides the actual game code and the audio track provides the music.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
CD mixte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque compact qui combine les pistes de données et de son.