English (Computer Programs and Programming)
switch statement [correct]
DEF: A construct found in most high-level languages for selecting one of several possible blocks of code or branch destinations depending on the value of an expression.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
énoncé de commutation [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
enunciado de conmutación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura de control condicional en ciertos lenguajes de programación que permite que se haga una selección entre tres o más opciones.
OBS: Esto equivale a la instrucción «caso» que aparece, por ejemplo, en Pascal y al GOTO computarizado de FORTRAN.