English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
drop-frame mode [correct]; drop frame mode [correct]; real time mode [correct]; drop frame time code [correct]
DEF: A mode in which the time code is advanced in such a way that the difference in frame value between real time and the time codes is corrected.
OBS: In this mode, two frames are skipped at the beginning of each minute, except for every tenth minute, so that the frame value for time codes matches that for real time.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
mode de compensation du temps réel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant de corriger l'écart entre le code horaire et le temps réel d'enregistrement dans le système NTSC.