English (Telecommunications)
symmetrical binary code [correct]
DEF: A pulse code derived from a binary code in which the sign of the quantized value positive or negative, is represented by one digit and in which the remaining digits constitute a binary number representing the magnitude.
OBS: This term should not be used for line transmission.
OBS: In a particular symmetrical binary code, the order of the digits and the use made of the symbols 0 and 1 in the various digit positions must be specified.
French (Télécommunications)
code binaire symétrique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
código binario simétrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código de impulsos derivado de un código binario en el cual el signo de la amplitud cuantificada, positiva o negativa, se representa por un dígito, constituyendo los dígitos restantes un número binario que representa la magnitud.
OBS: Este término no debe utilizarse con relación a la transmisión por línea.
OBS: En un código binario simétrico determinado se debe especificar el orden de los dígitos y el uso de los símbolos 0 y 1 en las diversas posiciones de dígito.