English (Telegraph Codes)
character signal [correct]; code word [correct]; PCM word [correct]
DEF: A set of signal elements representing a character.
French (Codes télégraphiques)
signal de caractère [correct, masculine noun]; mot de code [correct]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments de signal représentant un caractère.
Spanish (Códigos telegráficos)
señal de carácter [correct, feminine noun]; palabra MIC [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de elementos de señal que representa un carácter.