English (Genetics)
codon [correct]; coding unit [correct]; code word [correct]; coding triplet [correct]
DEF: A series of three adjacent nucleotides in one polynucleotide chain of a DNA or RNA molecule, which directs the insertion of a specific amino acid in the growing polypeptide chain during protein synthesis.
CONT: The genetic code has four elements (bases or letters), rather than the two of the binary system. The bases are grouped together in threes, known as codons, rather than the eight-bit bytes of computing.
French (Génétique)
codon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité de codage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Triplet de nucléotides de l'ARNm. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: L'appariement codon-anticodon permet le positionnement de l'acide aminé dans une chaîne polypeptique en voie de synthèse. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: codon : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
codón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de tres nucleótidos en una cadena ADN o ARN que constituye información codificada para un aminoácido específico.