English (Telegraph Codes)
codeword [correct]
CONT: All the Phrases in this Code are represented by five letter codewords and any two of these five letter codewords can be joined and transmitted as one codeword. (Marconi Hotel (London) Guide).
French (Codes télégraphiques)
mot codé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes les phrases qui figurent au présent Code sont représentées par des mots codés ne comportant que cinq lettres, et l'on peut réunir en un seul mot codé deux de ces mots codés.