English (Personnel Management (General))
hubris [correct]
DEF: Overweening pride or self-confidence, arrogance.
CONT: When someone leaves a company involuntarily, listen for the official explanations like "personal conflict", "bad chemistry" and "philosophical differences". These are frequently code terms for hubris. Hubris derives from the ancient Greek word "hybris", which was considered a mortal sin.(Executive Strategies, 24. 09. 1991, p. 5).
CONT: It is a kind of intellectual hubris (even if it were not also folly) to suppose that moral responsibility is so readily derivable from the proper material conditions (National Review, 21.10.91).
OBS: Contrast with sophrosyne. Derived words: adjective hubristic (violent, wanton, insolent, vain) and hubristically (arrogantly, insolently).
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
morgue [correct, feminine noun]; orgueil démesuré [correct]
DEF: Contenance hautaine et méprisante; affectation exagérée de dignité. Arrogance, hauteur, insolence, orgueil.
CONT: Leur morgue les préservait de toute sympathie humaine (Proust).