English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Systems)
code-independent data communication [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of data communication that uses a character-oriented protocol that does not depend on the character set or code used by the data source.
OBS: code-independent data communication : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Internet et télématique; Ensembles électroniques)
mode indépendant du code [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de communication de données utilisant un protocole orienté caractère indépendant du jeu de caractères et du code utilisés par la source de données.
OBS: mode indépendant du code : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Sistemas electrónicos)
comunicación de datos independiente del código [feminine noun]; modalidad independiente del código [feminine noun]
DEF: Modo de comunicación de datos que utiliza un protocolo orientado a carácter que no depende del conjunto de caracteres o código utilizado por la fuente de datos.