English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Systems)
code-transparent data communication [correct, standardized]; transparent data communication mode
DEF: A mode of data communication that uses a bit-oriented protocol that does not depend on the bit sequence structure used by the data source.
OBS: code-transparent data communication : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Internet et télématique; Ensembles électroniques)
mode transparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de communication de données utilisant un protocole orienté bit indépendant de la structure des séquences binaires utilisée par la source de données.
OBS: mode transparent : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Sistemas electrónicos)
comunicación de datos transparente a los códigos [feminine noun]
DEF: Modo (modalidad) de comunicación de datos, que usa un protocolo orientado a los bits, el cual no depende de la estructura de la secuencia de bits usada por la fuente de datos.