English (Codes (Software); Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Internet and Telematics)
compression/decompression [correct]; codec [correct]; coder/decoder [correct]; codec [correct]; codec; compressor/decompressor [correct]; codec [correct]; codec; compression/decompression algorithm [correct]; codec [correct]; codec; compression codec [correct]
DEF: An algorithm that compresses an [audio or video] file.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Internet et télématique)
compression/décompression [correct, feminine noun]; codec [correct, masculine noun]; codeur/décodeur [correct, masculine noun]; codec [correct, masculine noun]; codec; codec de compression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme employé pour la compression des fichiers audio ou vidéo.