English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Switching)
session description protocol [correct]; SDP [correct]
DEF: A protocol that defines a text-based format for describing streaming media sessions and multicast transmissions.
OBS: SDP is not a transport protocol but a method of describing the details of the transmission. For example, an SDP file contains information about the format, timing and authorship of the transmission, name and purpose of the session, any media, protocols or codec formats, the version number, contact information and broadcast times.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
protocole de description de session [correct, masculine noun]; SDP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole spécifiant toutes les informations nécessaires à la réception d'une multidiffusion, notamment le nom et la description de la diffusion, l'heure de la transmission, le type de média (audio, vidéo, texte etc.), ainsi que les adresses IP [protocole Internet], ports et protocole utilisés.