English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
B picture [correct]; B-frame [correct]; B frame [correct]; interpolated picture [correct]; bidirectional predicted picture [proposal]; bidirectional predicted frame [correct]
CONT: The MPEG standard is primarily a bitstream specification, although it also specifies a typical decoding process to assist in interpreting the bitstream specification. This approach supports data interchange, but it does not restrict creativity and innovation in the means for creating or decoding that bitstream. The bitstream architecture is based on a sequence of pictures, each of which contains the data needed to create a single displayable image. Note that the order of transmission of pictures in the data stream may not be the same as the order in which pictures will be displayed-this will be evident shortly. There are four different kinds of pictures, depending on how each picture is to be decoded : I pictures... P pictures... B pictures are interpolated pictures, which are coded by interpolating between a previous and a future I or P picture. This process is sometimes referred to as "bidirectional prediction. "
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
image codée par prédiction bidirectionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; image de type B [correct, feminine noun]; image interpolée [feminine noun]; image B [feminine noun]
DEF: Image codée en utilisant une prédiction compensée du mouvement, d'après une image de référence antérieure et/ou future.
CONT: Le débit numérique d'images vidéo compressées selon MPEG-1 a été fixé à 1,5 Mbits/s, compatible avec le taux de transfert des lecteurs de CD ROM, dans le but de développer des applications multimédia basées sur le stockage de séquences animées. Le format standard mais paramétrable des images est de 352 X 288 pixels, avec vidéo non entrelacée. [...] Trois statuts d'images ont donc été définis : - l'«intrapicture», (image de type I) qui est transmise dans sa totalité selon une compression identique à JPEG. Elle servira de référence pour le calcul des autres images et lors des accès aléatoires dans une lecture accélérée de type magnétoscope (notion de «keyframe» dans Quicktime); - la «predicted picture» (image de type P), ou image prédite, codée à partir des images complètes précédentes grâce aux vecteurs de mouvements des blocs 8 X 8 pixels et avec une correction d'erreur sur le contenu du bloc, environ une image sur trois; - l'image interpolée ou bi-directionnelle (image de type B) [...]
OBS: Vidéo.