English (Internet and Telematics)
asynchronous data transfer [correct]
CONT: Synchronous and asynchronous data transfer are two methods of sending data over a phone line.... In asynchronous transmission, data is coded into a series of pulses, including a start bit and stop bit. A start bit is sent by the sending modem to inform the receiving modem that a character is to be sent. The character is then sent, followed by a stop bit designating that the transfer of that bit is complete.
French (Internet et télématique)
transfert de données asynchrones [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
transferencia de datos asíncrona [correct, feminine noun]