English (Codes (Software))
coded character set [correct, standardized]; code [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: A coded set whose elements are single characters.
OBS: code: deprecated in this sense.
OBS: coded character set : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
jeu de caractères codé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Jeu codé dont les éléments sont des caractères simples.
OBS: jeu de caractères codé : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
conjunto de caracteres codificados [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto codificado cuyos elementos son caracteres únicos.