English (Codes (Software))
Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code [correct]; EBCDIC [correct]
DEF: An eight bit coding structure used to represent data in certain data processing and communication terminal devices.
OBS: Enables representation of all graphics and control codes in a logical format.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code EBCDIC [correct, masculine noun]; code 8 bits [masculine noun]
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
Código de Intercambio de Decimales Codificados en Binarios Extendidos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código binario compuesto por 8 bits (un byte) que permite la posibilidad de 256 combinaciones de caracteres.