English (Computer Mathematics)
half-carry [correct]
DEF: The carry from bit 3 into bit 4 needed for adding packed binary coded decimal numbers correctly, where two binary coded decimal digits reside in one 8-bit byte.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
demi-report [masculine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
semiacarreo [correct, masculine noun]; acarreo intermedio [correct, masculine noun]; semiarrastre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acarreo procedente del bit 4 y necesario para sumar números de 8 bits en formato de decimal codificado en binario (BCD). El código de BCD son 4 bits.