English (Codes (Software))
binary-coded decimal [correct]; binary-coded-decimal [correct, standardized]; BCD [correct, officially approved]; BCD; binary coded decimal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A number-representation system in which each decimal digit is represented by a unique arrangement of binary digits (usually four).
OBS: For example, in the 8-4-2-1 binary-coded-decimal notation, the number 23 is represented as 0010 0011 whereas in binary notation, 23 is represented as 10111.
OBS: binard-coded-decimal : term standardized by IEEE.
OBS: binary coded decimal; BCD : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
décimal codé binaire [correct, officially approved]; DCB [correct]; D.C.B. [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Système de numération dans lequel chaque chiffre d'un nombre décimal est représenté par une configuration de quatre éléments binaires.
OBS: Exemple : 15 est représenté par 0001 0101 en DCB, pour 1 et 5 respectivement, au lieu de 1111 en notation binaire.
OBS: décimal codé binaire; D.C.B. : terme et abréviation uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
decimal codificado en binario [correct, masculine noun]; código DCB [masculine noun]; cifra en código binario [feminine noun]
DEF: Código binario que usa los diez primeros números para representar los diez primeros números decimales.