English (Electrical Engineering; IT Security)
coded message [correct]
CONT: Wiener says that given a scrap of an original message and the corresponding coded message, he can derive a DES key by exhausting all possible keys one by one, like a patient safecracker trying every combination for a lock.
French (Électrotechnique; Sécurité des TI)
message codé [correct, masculine noun]; message chiffré [correct, masculine noun]