English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
programmable pacemaker [correct]
DEF: A device whose functions (mode, rate, output, sensitivity, etc.) may be adjusted noninvasively after implantation using a programming transmitter.
CONT: A programmable pacemaker has two basic components, an external hand-held programmer that, when activated, transmits a preselected coded message, and the implanted pulse generator that receives and reacts to the programming message.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
stimulateur programmable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de stimulateurs sentinelles dont la fréquence peut être modifiée sans intervention chirurgicale, par la mise en place d'un boîtier d'induction qui délivre un champ magnétique.