English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Telecommunications Transmission)
coded message [correct]
CONT: Coded messages are used for the international exchange of meteorological information comprising observational data provided by the World Weather Watch (WWW) Global Observing System and processed data provided by the WWW Global Data-processing and Forecasting System. Coded messages are also used for the international exchange of observed and processed data required in specific applications of meteorology to various human activities and for exchanges of information related to meteorology.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Transmission (Télécommunications))
message codé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des messages codés sont utilisés pour l'échange international de renseignements météorologiques portant, notamment, sur des données d'observation fournies par le Système mondial d'observation de la Veille météorologique mondiale (VMM) et sur des données traitées fournies par le Système mondial de traitement des données et de prévision de la VMM. Les messages codés sont également utilisés pour l'échange international de données d'observation et de données traitées requises pour des applications spécifiques de la météorologie à diverses activités humaines et pour l'échange de renseignements ayant trait à la météorologie.