English (Telegraph Codes; Codes (Software))
digital sum [correct]
DEF: A sum created by adding a series of pulse amplitudes over a given period of time to find a difference in a coded sequence.
French (Codes télégraphiques; Codes (Logiciels))
somme numérique [correct, feminine noun]