English (Power Transmission Techniques; Electric Currents; Military Communications)
coded train of light pulses [correct]
CONT: A coded train of light pulses is transmitted down each optical fibre and analysed at the far end of the sector to ensure that no breaks have occurred in the fibre-optic system.
French (Techniques de transport de l'énergie; Courants (Électrocinétique); Transmissions militaires)
train codé d'impulsions lumineuses [proposal, masculine noun]