English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
access unit [correct]; AU [correct]
DEF: In the case of compressed audio, an audio access unit. In the case of compressed video, the coded representation of a picture.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
unité d'accès [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité d'accès audio, dans le cas d'un signal audio comprimé. Représentation codée d'une image, dans le cas d'un signal vidéo comprimé.