English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Graphics)
hyperobject [correct]; hypermedia object [correct]
DEF: A coded representation of a finite, independent, self-defining entity that can be manipulated as a whole by applications and interchanged as one unit.
OBS: Examples: A menu, a character input in a dialog box, text to be initialized ...
French (Internet et télématique; Infographie)
hyperobjet [correct, masculine noun]; objet hypermédia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation codée d'une entité finie, indépendante, auto-définie, qui peut être manipulée comme un tout par des applications et échangée comme une seule unité.
OBS: Exemples : Un menu, une saisie de caractères dans une boîte de dialogue, du texte à initialiser.