English (Toponymy)
coded representation [correct]
DEF: The representation of an item or of a feature class by an alphanumeric or graphic code.
OBS: Ex: 0226 - main road; Ù - mountain.
French (Toponymie)
représentation codée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'une donnée ou d'une classe d'entités selon un code alphanumérique ou un symbole graphique.
OBS: Ex: 1 à 99 (numéro d'autoroute au Québec).