English (Office Automation)
paper-tape punch/reader
DEF: Device that punches a coded representation of information on paper tape. The paper-tape reader senses punched holes in the paper in the same way that a computer senses "on/off" positions to define characters. Paper-tape media is an older technology that is rapidly being replaced by magnetic media.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
perforateur-lecteur de bande de papier [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui enregistre, sous forme de perforations codées, des données sur une bande de papier. Le lecteur de bande papier détecte les perforations, de la même façon qu'un ordinateur détecte les positions 1 ou 0, pour définir les caractères. L'enregistrement sur bande papier est une technique ancienne qui cède rapidement le pas aux supports magnétiques.