English (Information Processing (Informatics))
coded set [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of elements that is mapped on to another set of elements according to a code.
OBS: Ex.: A list of the names of airports that is mapped on to a corresponding set of three-letter international representations.
OBS: coded set : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
jeu codé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments mis en correspondance avec un autre ensemble d'éléments selon un code.
OBS: jeu codé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
conjunto codificado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de elementos sobre los cuales se ha mapeado otro conjunto de elementos.