English (Air Navigation Aids)
identification beacon [correct, officially approved]; IBN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aeronautical beacon emitting a coded signal by means of which a particular point of reference can be identified. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: identification beacon; IBN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
phare d'identification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IBN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Phare aéronautique émettant un indicatif permettant de reconnaître un point de référence déterminé. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: phare d'identification; IBN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
faro de identificación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IBN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Faro aeronáutico que emite una señal en clave, por medio de la cual puede identificarse un punto determinado que sirve de referencia. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: faro de identificación; IBN: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).