English (Video Technology)
audio mode code [correct]
DEF: A coded signal that indicates an audio mode is mono, stereo or dual.
French (Vidéotechnique)
code mode audio [masculine noun]
DEF: Signal codé qui indique la qualité monophonique, stéréophonique ou double du mode audio.