English (Telecommunications Transmission)
cryptographic stage
OBS: In the transmission mode(...) a cryptographic stage encyphers the data stream(...) On receipt of the coded speech, the modem feeds the demodulated signal to the cryptographic stage for decoding.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
étage cryptographique
OBS: Dans le mode transmission, (...) un étage cryptographique code le train de données. (...) A la réception des sons vocaux codés, le modem transmet le signal démodulé à l'étage cryptographique aux fins de décodage.