English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
codeine use disorder [correct]; codeine addiction [correct, see observation]
CONT: A codeine use disorder is challenging to treat. Prolonged codeine use often leads to dependence because of the withdrawal symptoms, which increase the risk of relapse.
OBS: codeine addiction : The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l'utilisation de codéine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'usage de codéine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de codéine [correct, masculine noun]; codéinomanie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: codéinomanie : Les désignations formées par l'ajout du suffixe «-manie» pour désigner un trouble lié à l'usage d'une substance sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.