English (Pharmacology)
anodyne [correct, noun]; acesodyne [correct, noun]
DEF: A medicine that relieves pain.
OBS: The anodynes include opium, morphine, codeine, aspirin, and other.
French (Pharmacologie)
antalgique [correct, masculine noun]; antalgésique [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Remède destiné à calmer la douleur.