English (Commercial Fishing)
belly line [correct]; bag string [correct, regional]; quarter belly line [correct, regional]; rib line [correct, regional]
DEF: Strengthening rope from lower quarter to near-side lestridge, often extending to codend.
OBS: bag string (E Scot); quarter bellyline (Aberdeen); rib line (Hull)
French (Pêche commerciale)
barrette [correct, feminine noun]; barrette de ventre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tout cordage autre qu'une ralingue de côté fixé à tout autre endroit du chalut.