English (Personality Development)
codependency [correct]; co-dependency [correct]
DEF: An emotional dependency on supporting or caring for another person. The state or condition of being dependent this way.
CONT: Understanding codependency : Many people have cared deeply about someone who had a chemical dependency. They may not have realized it, but their behaviors probably changed, too. Many became codependent. They compulsively reacted to the chemically dependent person's behavior and tried to control it.
CONT: Co-dependency is the major outcome of dysfunctional family systems. Suffice it to say that co-dependents no longer have their own feelings, needs and wants. They live in reaction to the family distress.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
codépendance [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Hey-Way-Noqu' est un programme de traitement externe de deux ans [...] qui s'adresse à des familles touchées par quelque problème que ce soit lié à la toxicomanie-drogue, alcool, codépendance, les difficultés d'enfants d'alcooliques à l'âge adulte [...].
OBS: Cet exemple a été tiré d'un article rédigé par Lorraine Brave, directrice générale de la Société Hey-Way-Noqu'Circle for Addictions, dans Vis-à-vis de février 1991.