English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Telecommunications Facilities; Artificial Intelligence)
vocoder [correct, standardized, officially approved]; voice coder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A speech coding device which extracts speech signal parameters that allow the intelligible reconstruction of the initial speech signal.
OBS: vocoder; voice coder : designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: vocoder: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Installations de télécommunications; Intelligence artificielle)
vocodeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; codeur vocal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de codage de la parole qui extrait du signal de parole des paramètres permettant la reconstitution intelligible du signal de parole initial.
OBS: vocodeur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Inteligencia artificial)
vocodificador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] la verdadera síntesis de la palabra es realizada por [los] vocodificadores [que] pueden engendrar un sinnúmero de sonidos diferentes que han sido codificados al servicio del ordenador.
OBS: vocodificador: designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).