English (Telecommunications Transmission)
entropy coder
CONT: The arithmetic coder forms the core of this technique; it belongs to the family of entropy coders and unlike the run length(RL) coding technique described in T. 4/T. 6, it encodes each pixel.
OBS: multimedia
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
codeur entropique [masculine noun]