English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
nine-track tape [correct]; nine-channel tape [correct]
DEF: A magnetic tape [that uses] characters represented by eight-bit codes with the addition of a parity bit.
CONT: The format of a nine-track tape places data on nine distinct tracks that are parallel on a reel of 1/2-inch-wide magnetic tape.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande magnétique à neuf pistes [correct, feminine noun]; ruban magnétique à neuf pistes [correct, masculine noun]; bande à neuf pistes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique sur laquelle il est possible d'enregistrer neuf bits, y compris le bit de parité, transversalement.