English (Urban Housing; Residential Architecture; Plans and Specifications (Construction))
storey [correct, noun, standardized]; story [correct, noun]; floor [correct, noun]; level [correct, noun]
DEF: A space between two consecutive floors or between a floor and a roof.
OBS: storey: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: In some codes and ordinances a basement is considered as a story; generally a cellar is not.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Architecture d'habitation; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
étage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; niveau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace compris entre deux planchers consécutifs ou entre un plancher et une toiture.
OBS: étage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Arquitectura de viviendas; Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción))
piso [correct, masculine noun]; planta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las divisiones horizontales de un edificio.