English (Testing and Debugging; Information Processing (Informatics))
audit [correct, noun, standardized]; auditing [correct, noun]
DEF: An independent review for the purpose of assessing compliance with software requirements, specifications, baselines, standards, procedures, instructions, codes, and contractual and licensing requirements.
OBS: audit: designation and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: audit; auditing: designations reproduced with the authorization of AFNOR.
French (Test et débogage; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
audit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Révision indépendante visant à évaluer dans quelle mesure on a satisfait aux exigences du logiciel, aux spécifications, aux produits de base, aux normes, aux procédures, aux instructions, aux codes et aux conditions contractuelles et d'autorisation.
OBS: audit : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
revisión [correct, feminine noun]; verificación [correct, feminine noun]