English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
seven-track tape [correct]; seven-channel tape [correct]
DEF: A magnetic tape [that uses] characters represented by six-bit codes with the addition of a parity bit.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande magnétique à sept pistes [correct, feminine noun]; ruban magnétique à sept pistes [correct, masculine noun]; bande à sept pistes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique sur laquelle il est possible d'enregistrer sept bits, y compris le bit de parité, transversalement.