English (Law of Estates (common law))
attest a codicil [correct]
CONT: Republication may... save a bequest that would otherwise have failed by reason of the beneficiary having witnessed the attestation of the will, because a gift to an attesting witness of a will, though invalid if the will had stood alone, is valid if by a subsequent codicil not attested by the legatee the will has been republished.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
attester un codicille [correct]
CONT: Un codicille est un additif à un testament, dont les termes ajoutent quelque chose ou modifient une partie de l'acte auquel il est relié. Un codicille doit être fait (signé et attesté par des témoins) de la même manière qu'un testament.