English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
revocation [correct]
DEF: The recall of some power, authority, or thing granted, or a destroying or making void of some deed that has existence until the act of revocation made it void. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1187)
CONT: Revocation may be effected by the destruction of the will, or by the execution of another will or codicil, or as a result of marriage.(Curzon, A Dictionary of Law, 1979, p. 299)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
révocation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: révocation : le terme a de multiples emplois; il s'applique notamment aux lettres successorales et aux offres (revocation of offer).
OBS: révocation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).