English (Law of Estates (common law))
revive a will [correct]
CONT: Where a testator has revoked his will and wishes later to restore it to effect, he may revive it by re-execution with appropriate formalities or by subsequent codicil.
CONT: The problem that usually confronts a Court of Probate to determine whether a revoked will is revived or not is often a difficult one of construction to be sure that the codicil shows the necessary "intention to revive". It seems that the codicil must make some clear allusion to at least one of the provisions of the revoked will in order for it to be said that the codicil shows a sufficient intention to revive.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
remettre en vigueur un testament; renouveler un testament
CONT: Un testament [...] qui a été révoqué [...] n'est remis en vigueur que [...] par un testament rédigé conformément aux dispositions de la présente loi [...]