English (Law of Estates (common law))
republish [correct]
CONT: Assume... that another testator wishes his unrevoked will to take effect as if it had been written not on the date on which it was written, but rather on a subsequent date. He may republish the will. (Curzon, "Law of Succession", 1976, p. 68)
OBS: A codicil, or a subsequent will, may republish a prior will but to do so it must contain either an express republication, or some mention of the former will from which may be gathered an intention to republish it.("Stroud's Judicial Dictionary of Words and Phrases", 4th ed., 1971, p. 2348)
French (Droit successoral (common law))
confirmer [correct, standardized]
OBS: confirmer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).