English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
affidavit of execution of will [correct]; affidavit of due execution of the will [correct]; affidavit in proof of due execution of the will [correct]
DEF: ... an affidavit(i. e., a statement sworn to by one such witness) made by one of the witnesses to the will confirming for the court various matters which enable it to determine that the will(or codicil) is valid.
CONT: Affidavit of execution of will ... [A will] must be in writing and signed at the foot or end thereof by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction; and such signature shall be made or acknowledged by the testator, in the presence of two or more witnesses present at the same time, and such witnesses shall attest and shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, but no form of attestation is necessary.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
affidavit de passation du testament [correct, masculine noun]; affidavit du témoin à la signature du testament [proposal, masculine noun]